Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

   
    May 20, 2024  
Missouri Baptist University 2023-2024 Graduate Bulletin 
    
Missouri Baptist University 2023-2024 Graduate Bulletin [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Administration and Faculty



Administrative Council 2023-2024

Keith Ross, *B.A., M.A., Ed.D
    President

Andy Chambers, *B.S., M. Div., Ph.D.
    Provost/Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs 

Bryce Chapman, *B.A., M.A. 
    Senior Vice President for Enrollment, Marketing, and University Communications 

Jon Hessel, B.S., M. Div.
    Vice President for Student Development; Dean of Students; Title IX Coordinator 

Oran Woodworth, *B.S., B.A., M.S. 
    Vice President for Business Affairs 

Melanie Bishop, *B.S., M.A., Ed.D. 
    Vice President for Graduate Affairs; Professor of Education 

Ashlee Johnson, *B.A., M.A. 
    Vice President for University Advancement 

Lydia Thebeau, *B.A., Ph.D.
    Vice President for Academic Affairs and Accreditation; Professor of Biology 

Thea Abraham, B.A., M.S.E., M.A. 
    Director of Records; Instructor of English 

Terri Adams, B.A.
    Director of Calendaring and Special Events

Heather Brase, B.M. 
    Director of Campus Management Systems/Data Management and Institutional Reporting Specialist 

Amy Goodberlet, B.A., M.A. 
    Associate Dean of Students; Deputy Title IX Coordinator 

Zach Greenlee, B.S., M.S. 
    Director of Financial Services 

Kim Grey, B.A., M.S.E.
    Associate Dean of Students 

Lauren Krebs, B.S., M.S.
    Director of Undergraduate Admissions

Joel Lindsey, B.A., M.Div.
    
Director of University Communications

Scott Patterson
    Director of Public Safety

Aaron LumpkinB.A., M.Div., Ph.D.
    Associate Vice President for Spiritual Formation

Janet Mayfield, *B.S., M.B.A.
    Assistant to the President/ Assistant Secretary to the Board of Trustees 

Brittany Sansagraw, B.S., M.S.W. 
    Director of Graduate Admissions 

Pam Savage, B.S., C.P.A
    Controller 

John Shaw, B.A. 
    Director of Campus Operations

* Denotes a Member of the President’s Cabinet

Administration and Faculty 2023-2024

President’s Office

Keith Ross, President

President’s Office

Janet Mayfield, Assistant to the President/Assistant Secretary to the Board of Trustees

Terri Adams, Director of Calendaring and Special Events

Hannah Hibbard, Assistant Director of Special Events

Joshua Hunt, Media and Production Coordinator

University Advancement

Ashlee Johnson, Vice President for University Advancement

Sarah Gibbs, Director of Career Development

Grace Hahn, Advancement Services Coordinator

Abby Kassebaum, Associate Director of Alumni Engagement

Academic Affairs 

Andy Chambers, Provost/Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs

Provost Office

Robyn Wand, Administrative Assistant to the Provost/Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs

Heidi Moore, Provost Office Document Coordinator

Graduate Affairs

Melanie Bishop, Vice President for Graduate Affairs; Associate Professor of Education

Grace Green, Coordinator of Graduate Advising; Graduate Advisor/Retention Specialist

Whitney Nolan, Coordinator of Graduate Operations; Graduate Advisor/Retention Specialist

Barb Reese, Graduate Advisor/Retention Specialist

Charlene Slates, Graduate Advisor/Retention Specialist

Margaret Miller, Coordinator of Doctoral Student Services

Julie Moore, IRB Coordinator and Doctoral Office Assistant

Academic Affairs and Accreditation

Lydia Thebeau, Vice President for Academic Affairs and Accreditation; Professor of Biology  

Heather Brase, Director of Campus Management Systems/Data Management and Institutional Reporting Specialist

Tim Delicath, Director of Office for Institutional Research and Assessment; Professor of Educational Research

Grant Karlas, Assessment and Accreditation Data Coordinator

TBA, Director of Library Services

Rachelle Brandel, User and Engagement Services Specialist

Victoria Zilke, User and Engagement Services Support Staff

Extended Learning

Melanie Bishop, Vice President for Extended Learning; Professor of Education

Jerry Raines, Director of MBU Regional Learning Centers; Instructor of School of Education

Edie Beamer, Office Manager/Advisor for the Troy/Wentzville Regional Learning Center

Jim Chellew, Arnold Regional Learning Center Coordinator; Assistant Professor of Education

Courtney Wooldridge Coulter, Office Manager for the Arnold Regional Learning Center

Janet Hirsch, Office Assistant for the Arnold Regional Learning Center

Deborah Brandt, Coordinator of the Franklin County Regional Learning Center

Jennifer Komo, Office Manager for the Franklin County Regional Learning Center

A. Lynne Rinne, Academic Advisor for the Franklin Country Regional Learning Center

Ricki Roth, Office Manager and Academic Advisor for Jefferson College/Hillsboro Regional Learning Center

Sherry Kull, Director of Online Education

Erik Gustafson,  Assistant Director of Online Education/Canvas LMS Administrator

Records

Thea Abraham, Director of Records; Instructor of English

Kathie Pitts, Associate Director of Records

Kasia Allen, Transfer and Articulation Coordinator

Kathy Hammers, Transcript and Articulation Coordinator

Kameron Moore, Records Assistant

Ashley Hill, Degree Audit and Publication Coordinator

J. Dylan White, Administrative Assistant to the Director of Records

Autumn Heaton, Records Assistant

MBU Early College Partnership (EXCEL)

Kim Cochran, Director of Early College Partnerships; Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Mary Saale, Assistant Director of MBU Early College Partnerships

Colleen Inman, Director of MBU Early College Partnerships Student Services

MBU Honors

Larry Smith, Director of MBU Honors; Professor of Music

College of Science & Health

Dr. Amber Pyatt, Dean of the College of Science and Health, Founding Dean of the School of Nursing; Associate Professor of Nursing

School of Health & Movement Sciences

TBA, Associate Dean of the School of Health and Movement Sciences; Exercise Science and Pre-professional Studies Program Director; Assistant Professor of Health and Movement Sciences

Dr. Megan Cottet, Human Movement and Performance Program Director, Assistant Professor of Health and Sport Sciences

Mark Kimzey, Public and Community Health Program Director, Assistant Professor of Health and Movement Sciences

School of Natural Sciences & Mathematics

Dr. Mary Vedamuthu, Associate Dean of the School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics; Graduate Program Coordinator; Professor of Chemistry

Alan Blize, Chemistry Lab Coordinator and Program Coordinator for Chemistry and Physics; Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Kim Cochran, Director of MBU Early College Partnerships; Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Dr. Mark Duerr, Biochemistry and Assessment Coordinator; Associate Professor of Biology and Biochemistry

Dr. Dawn Huber, Biology Lab Coordinator, and Program Coordinator for Biomedical Sciences; Assistant Professor of Biology

Dr. Shayani Pieris, Program Coordinator for Ecology and Plant Sciences; Professor of Plant Sciences

Dr. Lydia Thebeau, Interim Dean of the College of Arts and Humanities; Vice President for Academic Affairs and Accreditation; Professor of Biology 

Dr. Jason Vermette, Program Coordinator for Mathematics; Associate Professor of Mathematics

Penny Edward, Lab Manager and Administrative Assistant; Lab Instructor

School of Nursing

Dr. Amber Pyatt, Dean of the College of Science and Health, Founding Dean of the School of Nursing; Associate Professor of Nursing

Stephanie Fujarski, Administrative Assistant to the Dean of the College of Science and Health

Regina Stolzer, Clinical Compliance Officer

Dr. Robin Murray, Associate Dean of Nursing; Director of Undergraduate Programs; Associate Professor of Nursing

Dr. Tara Hommelson, Director of Graduate Programs; Associate Professor of Nursing

Bryanna Scherer, Simulation Coordinator; Assistant Professor of Nursing

Whitney Barbre, Coordinator of the FNP Program; Assistant Professor of Nursing

Dr. Ashley Bell, Assistant Professor of Nursing

Danielle Hauserman, Lab Coordinator

Sonja Green, Assistant Professor of Nursing

Alicia Nichols, Assistant Professor of Nursing

School of Social and Behavioral Sciences

Dr. Janet Puls, Associate Dean of the School of Social and Behavioral Sciences; Professor of Psychology and Human Services

James Kellogg, Director of Criminal Justice; Associate Professor of Criminal Justice

Dr. David Bailey, Professor of Psychology

Dr. Holly Brand, Professor of Psychology

Dr. Keith Beutler, Professor of History

Dr. Joe Heath, Special Lecturer in Criminal Justice

School of Social Work

Dr. Nikki Johnson, Associate Dean of the School of Social Work; Associate Professor of Social Work   

Dr. Tamlyn Ashford, Director of Field Education; Assistant Professor of Social Work

Dr. Marcie Cutsinger, Associate Professor of Social Work

Kanisha Moye, Instructor of Social Work

Dr. Kristen Nugent, Associate Professor of Social Work

Laura Ribeiro, Instructor of Social Work

College of Arts & Humanities

Dr. Lydia Thebeau, Interim Dean of the College of Arts and Humanities; Vice President for Academic Affairs and Accreditation; Professor of Biology 

School of Communications

Dr. C. Allin Means, Associate Dean of the School of Communications; Director of the Faith and Research Conference; Professor of Journalism and Communications

Alonzo Medcalf, Director of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion; Assistant Professor of Communications and Multimedia Production

Dr. Patreece Broadus, Assistant Professor of Communications

School of Humanities & Theology

Dr. John Han, Associate Dean of the School of Humanities and Theology, Professor of English and Creative Writing; Editor: Intégrité: A Faith and Research Journal; Editor: Cantos: A Literary and Arts Journal; Editor: Fireflies’ Light: A Magazine of Short Poems; Editor: The Right Words: A Magazine of Nonfiction; Editor: Proceedings of the Annual MBU Faith and Research Conference

Dr. Matthew Easter, Director of Christian Studies; Associate Professor of Bible

Julie Steinbeck, Director of First-Year Composition; Instructor of English

School of Performing Arts

Dr. Jordan Cox, Associate Dean of the School of Performing Arts; Director of Choral Activities and Music Education; Assistant Professor of Music

Sarah Dickey, School of Performing Arts Administrative Assistant

Dr. Jason Mallory, Director of Vocal Studies and Opera Theatre; Assistant Professor of Music

Shane Williams, Director of Bands; Associate Professor of Music

Kasey Cox, Director of Theatre and Dance; Director of Drama Outreach; Assistant Professor of Theatre and Dance

Eliana Steele, Director of In Charactre

Mark Roach, Director of Spirit Wing

Harrison Saldaña, Associate Director of Sprit Wing

Andrea Robb, Director of The Agency; Adjunct Instructor of Theatre

Melissa Bishop, Assistant Professor of Music

Dr. John Francis, Director of MBU Ringers; Adjunct Instructor of Music

College of Business & Entrepreneurship

Dr. Karen Kannenberg, Dean of the College of Business and Entrepreneurship; Professor of Accounting and Business Administration

School of Accounting, Business Administration, & Technology

Dr. Jason Kaminsky, Associate Dean of the School of Accounting, Business Administration, and Technology; Assistant Professor of Management

Kathryn Pupillo, Associate Professor of Accounting

School of Management & Marketing

Stephanie Kontrim-Baumann, Associate Dean of the School of Management and Marketing; Assistant Professor of Marketing and Business Administration

Dr. Greg Comfort, Professor of Sport Management

Janet Comfort, Online Instructor of Sport Management

Guy Danhoff, Assistant Professor of Sport Management

College of Education

Dr. Tammy Cox, Dean of the College of Education; Associate Professor of Education  

Whitney Repple, Administrative Assistant to the Dean of Education

Kathleen C. Wendt, Director of Teacher Certification Advising

Angela McGowan, Teacher Certification Coordinator

Vonda Davis, Budget Coordinator for the College of Education

Megan Ralls, Undergraduate Advisor for the College of Education

Dr. Alicia Noddings, Associate Dean of Accreditation, Assessment, and Faculty Development; Professor of Education

School of Counseling

TBD, Associate Dean of the School of Counseling

Dr. Janice Speck, Director of School Counseling Educator Program; Associate Professor Counselor Education

Dr. Andrea Cox, Director of Field Experience; Assistant Professor of Counselor Education

Dr. Lekesha Davis, Remediation and Retention Coordinator; Assistant Professor of Counselor Education

Michelle Einig, Coordinator for the School of Counseling

School of Educational Leadership

Dr. Jane Brown, Associate Dean of the School of Educational Leadership; Assistant Professor of Education

Dr. Amy Harrison, Director of the Higher Education Leadership Program; Assistant Professor of Higher Education Leadership

Dr. Linda Miller, Educational Leadership Program Recruiter; Adjunct Professor of Education

School of Teacher Education

Kendra Ray, Associate Dean of the School of Education

Phil Ragusky, Director of Field Placement; Assistant Professor of Education

Dr. Kristy Roberts, Assistant Professor of Education

Business Affairs

Oran Woodworth, Vice President for Business Affairs

Business Office:

Pam Savage, CPA; Controller

Laurie Wallace, Payroll/Benefits Administrator 

Mary Ann Dare, Payroll/Benefits Administrator 

Eric Schertz, Senior Accountant

April Crahen, Budget Analyst

Eliana Steele, Accounts Payable Clerk

Ian Currivean, Accounts Payable Clerk

TBA, Associate Director of Financial Services/Student Accounts

Auburn Ard, Student Accounts Financial Counselor

Megan Jones, Financial Services Coordinator

Financial Services:

Zachary Greenlee, Director of Student Financial Services

TBA, Associate Director of Student Financial Services

TBA, Assistant Director of Student Financial Services

Grace Covington, Financial Services Administrative Assistant

Amber Howell, Financial Services Counselor

Destiny Shocklee, Financial Services Counselor for New Students

Alan Fuller, Financial Services Counselor

Campus Operations

John Shaw, Director of Campus Operations

Chris Repple, Groundslead; Supervisor-in-training Grounds

Beverly Bosma, Director of Housekeeping

Taylor Knelange, Housekeeper

Freddy Lumande, Housekeeper

Ronald Pruett, Housekeeper

David Harman, Maintenance Technician

Dennis Scanio, Maintenance Technician

Shawn Kern, Maintenance Technician

Enrollment, Marketing, and University Communications

Bryce Chapman, Senior Vice President for Enrollment, Marketing, and University Communications

Online and Graduate Enrollment Services 

Brittany Sansagraw, Assistant Vice President for Online and Graduate Enrollment Services

Chelsea Beney, Enrollment Counselor

Maddison Botfield, Assistant Director of Graduate Enrollment - Corporate Partners

Molly Munoz, Enrollment Counselor

Adriane Muehleisen, Academic Advisor for Online Programs

Aaron Chiodini, Enrollment Counselor

Natalie Schicker, Director of Online and Graduate Enrollment

Jill Crain, Enrollment Counselor

University Communications

Joel Lindsey, Director of University Communications

Lillie Ford, Enrollment, Marketing and Communications Coordinator

Undergraduate Admissions

Lauren Krebs, Director of Undergraduate Admissions

Colton Albers, Senior Admissions Counselor

Laura Copeland, University Receptionist

Haley Eaton, Campus Visit Coordinator

Tyler Warren, Freshman Admissions Counselor

Colton Hernandez, Assistant Director of Undergraduate Admissions

Jacob Higginbotham, Admissions Database Administrator

Katie Camillo, Transfer Admissions Counselor

Jack Othic, Transfer Admissions Counselor

Libby Scanio, Freshman Admissions Counselor

Student Development

Jon Hessel, Vice President for Student Development; Dean of Students; Title IX Coordinator

Student Development Office

Krista Huse, Coordinator for the Dean of Student’s Office

Kimberly Grey, Associate Dean of Students

Taira Schertz, Assistant Dean of Student Engagement & Director of Residence Life

Ethan Metzler, Residence Director of Pillsbury Huff and Coordinator of Student Life

Rachel Rooker, Graduate Assistant Residence Director of North Hall

Marie Tudor, Director of International Experiences, Assessment and Special Projects

Bob Kilzer, Director of Study Abroad Programs 

Amy Goodberlet, Associate Dean of Students; Deputy Title IX Coordinator

Carla Jones, Assistant Director of Academic Advising and Student Success Advisor

Kathleen Russell, Assistant Director of Student Success and Student Success Advisor

Lisa Woodman, Assistant Dean of Student Success

David Bailey, Director of Counseling Services

Alonzo Medcalf, Coordinator of Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion

Joseph Edwards, Deputy Director of Public Safety

Melinda Conners, Administrative Assistant to the Director of Public Safety

Emilee Sullivan, Administrative Assistant for Residence Life

Clayce Fletcher, Assistant Director of Residence Life

Kolby Matsushima, Assistant Director Of Student Life

Sean McDowell, Student Success Advisor

Angela Rice, Student Success Advisor

Giovanna Tapigliani, Student Success Advisor

Schuyler Vowell, Campus Minister

Athletics

TBA, Associate Vice President and Director of Athletics

Riley Tieber, Assistant to the Associate Vice President and Director of Athletics

Iris Dixon, Associate Director of Athletics, Compliance & Senior Women’s Administrator

Eddie Uschold, Associate Director of Athletics, Outdoor Facilities

Adam Samson, Associate Director of Athletics, Media & Communications

Kevin Paulus, Assistant Director of Media and Athletic Communications

Ellen Lavin, Associate Athletic Director of Sports Medicine & Head Athletic Trainer

Makayla Rogers, Assistant Athletic Trainer for Sports Medicine

Briana Lakebrink, Assistant Athletic Trainer for Sports Medicine

Kia Pierce, Assistant Athletic Trainer for Sports Medicine

Tyler Schneiderheinze, Assistant Athletic Trainer for Sports Medicine

Emily Feddersen, Assistant Athletic Trainer for Sports Medicine

TBD, Athletic Operations Assistant

Max Ruhl, Director of Fitness & Recreation

Baseball

Eddie Uschold, Head Baseball Coach

Kenny Graser, Associate Head Baseball Coach

Basketball

Preston Ingram, Head Men’s Basketball Coach

Samuel Pearson, Head Women’s Basketball Coach

Taylor Jarvis, Assistant Men’s Basketball Assistant

Bowling

Don Griffin, Head Men’s and Women’s Bowling Coach

Mike Solovic, Assistant Men’s and Women’s Bowling Coach

Cheer/Dance/Stunt

Ciara Schott, Director of Spirit and Community Engagement, Head Stunt Coach

Abby Jeschke, Head Dance Coach

TBD, Head Coed Cheer Coach

Cross Country/Track and Field

David Lee, Head Coach and Director of Men’s & Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field

Jerry McQueen, Associate Head Coach Men’s & Women’s Cross Country, Assistant Coach of Men’s & Women’s Track and Field

Trey Peugeot, Assistant Coach Men’s & Women’s Cross Country, Assistant Coach of Men’s & Women’s Track and Field

Jamie Reiter, Assistant Coach of Men’s & Women’s Track and Field

eSports

TBD, Head Coach of eSports

Football

Jason Burianek, Head Football Coach

Charles Coe III, Assistant Coach - Defensive Coordinator

Shawn Schnabel, Assistant Coach - Offensive Coordinator

Jonathan Heck, Assistant Coach - Quarterbacks

Kenton Rocheford, Assistant Coach - Tight Ends & Special Teams

Tyler Huse, Assistant Coach - Strength and Conditioning

Golf

Justin Hoagland, Head Men’s and Women’s Golf Coach

Lacrosse

Trey Whittemore, Head Men’s Lacrosse Coach

Max Ruhl, Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach

Soccer

Jake Alverna, Head Men’s Soccer Coach

Deno Merrick, Head Women’s Soccer Coach

Softball

Ted Leigraf, Head Women’s Softball Coach

Pat Patrico, Assistant Women’s Softball Coach

Tennis

Scott Goodyear, Head Men and Women’s Tennis Coach

Chirag Dahiya, Assistant Men’s & Women’s Tennis Coach

Volleyball

Chris Nichols, Head Women’s Volleyball/Beach Volleyball Coach

Tom Young, Head Men’s Volleyball Coach

Wrestling

Caleb McElfresh, Men’s Wrestling Coach/Assistant Women’s Wrestling Coach

Kirwyn Adderley, Women’s Wrestling Coach/Assistant Men’s Wrestling Coach

Full-Time Faculty 2023-2024

Click here for the 2023-2024 Full-Time Faculty List    

Part-Time Faculty 2023-2024

Click here for the 2023-2024 Part-Time Faculty List